Dubai Visa

Dubai Visa : Dubai Visa Information Guide : Dubai Visa Requirements, Dubai Residency Visa, Dubai Work Visa, Dubai Tourist Visa & Visa Services in Dubai. Read our guide on Dubai visa information and requirements to find out whether you need a visa and how to apply to visit Dubai. The UAE Government issues more than 100 different kinds of visas. What do you plan to do in Dubai? How long do you want to stay? What is your nationality? Do you need a visa for Dubai? How can I apply for UAE visa? How do I get a visa for Dubai? How much does it cost to get a visa to Dubai? How much is it to apply for a visa? What documents are required for job in Dubai?

Sales-Leads-Advertise-Your-Business : Banners Advertising : Advertise Your Company Banner On UAE Yellow Pages Directory Online

Dubai Visa Guide

Dubai is a tricky country, when it comes to visas and requirements. Visa regulations in Dubai are always changing and it is not that easy to keep up with all the changes. Here, we talk about some general requirements, which are always necessary to know, when you would like to visit Dubai.

To start with, if you are a national of any Gulf Countries, you do not need a visa for Dubai. In addition, if you are a UK citizen holding a right to abode, you do not need a visa either. The following countries’ citizens can have their visa upon arrival: United States, UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, South Korea, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

Please note again, that regulations might vary from one day to the other, so please confirm everything regarding your visa with your travel agency or with the nearest Embassy of the United Arab Emirates.

However, even your visa can be issued upon arrival; you need to make sure of a couple of things. For example, to start with, your passport must have a 6-month validity counting from your departure date from Dubai back to your homeland. You must have some recent passport-sized coloured photographs. Fees vary according to visa types, but make sure you have at least an AED 200, which you can exchange at the airport or buy prior if you can. You must hold papers and a so-called sponsorship papers from your travel agency, listing the address of the hotel you will stay in, until the enlisting of all your details, which might be necessary for Dubai to know.

When you get your visa, make a copy of it immediately, as you might get into danger if your passport, together with your visa is stolen. Better to have also scanned copies of all your personal data.

The Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department issue visas in all cases. A new visa cannot be issued for you unless you leave the territory of the UAE.

The types of visas include:

  • transit visa 1-96 hour visa
  • Visitors’ visa (personal sponsorship, touristic reasons, establishment sponsorship)
  • Residency Visa

The sponsor can be corporate or a travel agency. Dubai visa application fee costs normally 100 AED. You must also hold your entry permit application form and an establishment card. If your sponsor is a friend or family by any chance, then you need more things to bring with you, such as marriage certificate, in case of reuniting, salary papers from both sides and copies of the data of the personal sponsor. You must also have a copy of your passport to bring with you for everywhere you go. Tourist visa only needs an establishment card, and a statement of tourist data.

Residency visa is the best to choose if you will be employed by a company who can take over the role of sponsor and act like a corporate sponsor. Even, if your future workplace does not intend to help you with visa. They are obliged for helping you with the necessary papers. Personal sponsorship needs salary papers from both sides as well. It has a year validity then it should be extended or you must go back home to obtain a new visa.

Dubai Visa : Dubai Visa Information Guide : Dubai Visa Requirements, Dubai Residency Visa, Dubai Work Visa, Dubai Tourist Visa & Visa Services in Dubai. Read our guide on Dubai visa information and requirements to find out whether you need a visa and how to apply to visit Dubai

Dubai Residency Visa

Dubai residency visa is issued for those intending to stay in Dubai for a longer time and is already in possession of a work contract. That is why opting for a residency visa straightaway is quite rare, as most people entering Dubai still do not know where they will work.

Residency visa entitles its holder to stay, live and work in the territory of Dubai for an entire 3 years, according to the recent laws. The problem with the laws of the United Arab Emirates is, that they are eager to change the laws quite quickly, so that’s why there is almost no up-to-date information about the most recent visa regulations concerning any type of visa. That is why it is advisable to get information on visas.

Most people, who are planning to work in the territory of Dubai and UAE, first opt for a tourist visa or a visitors’ visa, because it is easier to get, and then, if they get work contract, they simply upgrade their visa into a residency visa. Although some workplaces take responsibility over dealing with their employee’s visa, yet it is rare. In most cases, you need to arrange these things for yourself. Residency visa is also called work or employment visa, but they are the same.

If you apply for a residency visa straightaway, then you will need a health card, as an insurance to cover any possibly upcoming medical costs and a labour card as well, which is essential for working in the United Arab Emirates. Then the residency permit will be stamped in the passport. It is advisable to make copies of all the documents you have, especially your passport and visa. In case it is stolen, you have to prove that you are in possession of the residency visa; otherwise, you will be deported right away.

You must get the health card at a public Dubai hospital where blood tests and overall checks will be performed on you, proving you are healthy. You must also check up with the company to employ you if they ensure a private medical insurance for you or not. The health card is for a year and can be renewed even online. According to the latest information, two types of residency visas can be issued. Free Zone Residency Visas are for those who are to work in one of the Tax Free zones of Dubai, like the Jebel Ali Freezone or the Dubai International Airport. The regular residency visa is issued for all the others, in possession of a work contract already. If your company promises to provide you with a work contract, you must ensure that it is an eligible contract and that they have sent it to the airport authorities before your arrival as well. Otherwise, you might be refused from residency visa.

Free Zone jobs are different from the regular jobs, as the free zone visa does not need to be approved by the Dubai Ministry of Labour. Free zone sponsors the expat for the visa and for work and within the free zone. You are allowed to change your workplace without having any effects on your visa. In both cases, the employer must act as your sponsor. Anyone who enters Dubai must have a sponsor. That is why the accredited travel agents, who will act as your sponsor in this case, apply tourist visas. Someone, who is invited by relative or friend, needs that person’s sponsorship, which requires quite big sums from that person so it is rather an unused visa.

 

Share This Page on Social Media
  • 1
    Share
  • 1
    Share

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!